Adair County Historical Society pushes for transformation of historic railroad station into museum -Kirksville MO
15T E 535379 N 4450168
Adair County Historical Society pushes for transformation of historic railroad station into museum in Kirksville MO

Adair and Macon counties have a long history with railroads dating all the way back to the Civil War, the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy and the Santa Fe going east to west through Kirksville and La Plata respectfully; while the Wabash cut through both of them from south to north.

"We used to have two railroads going through Kirksville, one north and south." Said Blytha Ellis, the President of the Adair County Historical Society. "Which would be the Wabash and one going east and west, which was the Quincy, Omaha and Kansas City Railroad nicknamed the OC Railroad. And then it became the CB and Q and but both of them are now gone and all the depots are on except one, the CBQ which is now boarded up.

While La Plata still sees regular traffic via the BNSF and Amtrak, Kirksville no longer hears the horns and click-clack of steel wheels on rails. The trackage belonging to the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy would be torn down between the early fifties and eighties, with the Wabash track being ripped up in the nineties. Now, all that's left are the railroad bridges of the former Wabash lines, and the old Burlington Station along North Elson Street, all boarded up and abandoned. But the Adair County Historical Society wants something to be done.

I think it would make a wonderful museum for trains and there had been talk of making it into a restaurant. But. But I think it would maybe be better as a museum.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 11/23/2023