Kiowa Tribal Headquarters - Carnegie, OK
The tribal headquarters of the Kiowa is located on the southwest side of Carnegie.

The Kiowa originated in western Montana, and migrated into Colorado in the 17th and 18th centuries. Migrating into the Southern Plains in the 19th Century, they were assigned a reservation in southwestern Oklahoma under the Treaty of Medicine Lodge in 1867. The tribe were hunters and gatherers, following the bison. The name Kiowa means "Principal People". The tribe currently has a membership of about 12,500, and the tribal jurisdiction covers the counties of Caddo, Comanche, Cotton, Grady, Kiowa, Tillman and Washita.

Since 1968, the tribe has been governed by the Kiowa Tribal Council, consisting of a Chairman, Vice Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer and four Committee Members. There are many noted Kiowa tribe members well known in the areas of painting, sculpture, bead work, music and photography. The Kiowa tribe administers the tribe's health, education, economic and industrial affairs. Their Constitution and Bylaws were drafted in 1970. A complete history of the tribe can be found at this Wikipedia website: Wikipedia

On State Highway 9 southwest of Carnegie, the Tribe has their administrative offices, their departments of transportation and social services and other health-related activities. There is also a large tribal museum here. The main building is a one-story stone-faced building with a shallow gabled roof.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)