Chip and Joanna Gaines’ Next ‘Fixer Upper’ Is Historic 129-Year-Old Castle - Waco, TX
14R E 674891 N 3490216
Chip and Joanna Gaines bought Cottonland Castle, a rundown yet iconic property in Waco, Texas, for the ultimate restoration project.

The Western Journal

"Waco’s historic 129-year-old Cottonland Castle sold quickly after it was listed to none other than “Fixer Upper” power couple Chip and Joanna Gaines.

According to Beaumont Enterprise, the 6,700 square-foot property was listed on Feb. 14 and closed about one week later on Feb. 22.

“For nearly two decades, Chip and Joanna have admired the property as a hallmark of the Castle Heights neighborhood — they’ve even made past attempts to purchase it,” spokesman John Marsicano told TODAY Home.

Marsicano confirmed that the Gaines’ company, Magnolia, purchased the property, and considers to be an “iconic piece of Waco’s history.”

The castle was built in 1890 and has been vacant for approximately 20 years.

The property was previously sold in 2014 and did receive some updates and improvements, but there is still much work to be done.

The fairytale stone castle needs repairs, updates, and a lot of TLC — all details that Chip and Joanna can handle.

According to the property’s listing on Zillow, the castle has a 9-foot oak front door weighing 400 lbs, three bedrooms, a pool, “intricate” diamond-paned windows and eight fireplaces.

“This magical German-style stone castle needs a new guiding hand to complete the work so lovingly begun by the current owner,” the listing reads.

The castle was listed at $452,860 dollars, but the selling price has not been disclosed.

“There is still much to do to complete a renovation of this magnitude, however, once completed “The Castle” — as Wacoans fondly refer to it — will once again shine brightly!” the listing reads.

According to Marsicano, Chip and Joanna are still mulling over exact plans for the property.

“One thing is for certain,” Marsicano said, “(Chip and Joanna’s) efforts will focus on fully completing the home’s long overdue and well-deserved restoration.”

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 02/26/2019