Central Fire Station - Portland, ME
19T E 398749 N 4834823
"The Central Fire Station was built in 1923-1924 and designed by William R. Miller & Raymond J. Mayo, architects located at 465 Congress." - Irish Heritage
Location: Maine, United States

County of fire station: Cumberland Conty
Location of s fire house: 380 Congress St., Portland
Phone: (207) 874-8400
Fax: (207) 874-8410
Fire Chief Jerome F. LaMoria

"The Central Fire Station was built in 1923-1924 and designed by William R. Miller & Raymond J. Mayo, architects located at 465 Congress. Lester I. Beal, a draftsman employed by Miller & Mayo, participated in the design. It was erected to contain the administrative offices of the Portland Fire Department, as well as to house fire engines and other apparatus of the inner city district. The station was operational on November 10, 1924, but not dedicated until August 4, 1925 by the Boston Fire Commissioner.

"On this site there existed a fire station as early as 1859, when the first permanent steam engine company was established. It was destroyed in the Great Fire of July 4, 1866, but rebuilt in 1867 as a two-story brick edifice on the corner block of Market and Congress Streets.

"In the 1850s, many local Irish had joined the companies as volunteers. The chief engineer, engineers, clerks, stewards, and official firemen were all Yankees at the time. In 1856-1857, during the times of the Know-Nothing Troubles, when anti-Catholic and anti-Irish sentiments ran high, some of the fire companies had names such as Young America and Native American.

"During the 1850s and 1860s, we find Irishmen such as Hugh Carney, James McMain, James Jennings, William Moles, Michael Welch, Dennis Driscoll, John McCarty, James Boyce, Philip Downing, Thomas Rice, Michael McFarland, Charles McClure, and Patrick W. Wells as volunteer firefighters. Most of these firemen were young when they joined and their occupations ranged from stevedore to burnish guilder.

"Hugh Carney, born in Ireland in 1836, became a volunteer firefighter in the 1850s. He served in the 1860s and was still a volunteer as late as 1877. Carney, who moonlighted for a time as an undertaker, was also a trader, with a shop and house at 218 Fore Street in the 1860s.

"Irish and Irish-Americans continued to serve in the department throughout the rest of the century. Among some of the Irish who served in the 1890s were George P. Cady, Peter Doyle, Michael J. O’Rourke, and John A. O’Rourke. Cady, a teamster, was the floor director in 1896 for the 8th Annual Firemen’s Relief Association ball. Peter Sylvester Doyle was connected with the PFD for thirty years, being appointed an engineer of Engine 2 in the 1890s. According to his obituary (Portland Evening Express & Advertiser, 13 Jul 1922), he was “shifted to the fireboat in 1902 and in 1904 he was placed in charge of the horseless.” Doyle was a member of Troop D of the Fourth U.S. Calvary, who fought with Indians in Arizona, Texas, and along the Mexican border. He was also in the navy, a merchant marine, and a Grand Trunk Railroad engineer for 14 years.

"Michael J. O’Rourke joined the PFD as a call member of Ladder 1. In May 1893, he was appointed to a permanent position as a driver for Chemical Engine No. 1. O’Rourke “was a splendid fireman, as well as a good driver and while he frequently took long chances, he met with very few accidents” (obituary, 8 Feb 1905, Daily Eastern Argus). Bishop Healy presented him with a gold medal after he rescued an elderly lady from a burning building in Gorham’s Corner. He resigned from the PFD about 1900. According to his obituary, his “downfall in the fire department was due largely to his good fellowship, which frequently caused him to violate the rules and regulations.” Michael’s brother John A. O’Rourke was also a driver, for Hose 11.

"Charles F. Feeney (1888-1956), the son of John Feeney, a Galway native, joined the fire department as a call man in May 1910 and was made a substitute two years later. He was promoted to lieutenant in May 1912 and to captain in December 1919. Feeney was named district chief in 1939 and from January 1943 until his retirement, he was deputy fire chief.

"In 1911, Patrick H. Flaherty became the first Irishman to become Portland Fire Chief. He was “Chief Engineer” until 1915.

"Between 1945 and 1972, six Portland firefighters lost their lives in the line of duty, all of which were Irish-Americans. Private Thomas L. Walsh lost his life while fighting a fire in a two-story building on Stevens Avenue on February 24, 1945. Captain Robert Flaherty and fireman Arnold Thurlow were injured at the time. On May 3, 1952, Captain Frank Mullins died of a heart attack after fighting the flames at 17 Cove Street on May 3, 1952. Four years later Captain John Tolan, whose father had been a police lieutenant, also died of an apparent heart attack, after stepping outside to get air on August 27, 1956, while engaged at a fire on Highland Street.

"On July 12, 1960, tragedy struck when Engine 4, Spring Street, and Ladder 3, Brackett collided with each other, due to poor timing, while answering the same call. Firemen were thrown all over and Private Thomas G. O’Connor was killed. Chief Carl Johnson ordered all fire department flags flown at half mast for a month and crepe to be worn on the badge for ten days, in honor of O’Connor.

"At a two-alarm fire on July 26, 1970, Lieutenant William Nugent, with Engine 1, was injured and suffered a heart attack. Directly due to his injuries, he died four months later. Captain John F. Rafferty collapsed after a routine emergency call on January 29, 1972 and was D.O.A. at the hospital. The cause of his death was contributed to injuries he received in a fire several years previously. Rafferty, 59, was a firefighter thirty years and was house captain of the Central Fire Station at the time of his death." ~ Maine Irish Heritage Trail

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places