Vietnamese Refugee Memorial - Houston, TX
featured waymark
15R E 250310 N 3288832
A shopping center parking lot is not where you would expect to find TWO memorial statues, but here they are.

This statue depicting a Vietnamese refugee family was erected in the parking lot of the Universal Shopping Center Plaza at 1136 Bellaire Boulevard in 2012 in honor and remembrance of the experience of those who fled from their native land

(visit link)

The monument featuring a traditionally dressed Vietnamese family in the same parking lot honors those who battled for the Republic of (South) Vietnam against communism. Houston is now the home for a huge community of Vietnamese American families.

One of the largest populations of military veterans also calls Houston home. So it is very fitting that these beautifully detailed statues exist in harmony with one another.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Vietnamese Refugee Memorial

Figure Type: Human