Bendix AN/FPS-20 — Kamloops, BC
10U E 689713 N 5617268
This AN/FPS-20 radar antenna was used at CFS Kamloops along the Pinetree Line during Cold War between the United States and Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A few kilometres was from the location was Canadian Forces Station Kamloops where the US government established at a Pinetree Line radar station for the purpose of notifying the Americans of an attack by the USSR.

The base was under American control from 1956 until 1962 when the Canadian military took control of the facility. The station ultimately remained open until 1988.

This AN/FPS-20 was a part of L band early warning and ground-controlled interception radar system that stretched across Canada.

At some point, the antenna was moved from former CFS Kamloops to this park in centre of Kamloops.

Canadian Forces Station Kamloops
1957 - 1988

Construction of the radar station at Kamloops commenced in 1956, with the unit being designed as an early warning radar site to augment the Pine Tree radar chain. A limited degree of operations was achieved by December 1958. The station was first manned by American Air Force personnel and became home of the 825th Radar Squadron.

On 1 April 1962, the Royal Canadian Air Force accepted responsibility for the manning of the radar station. This brought about the disbandment of the American squadron and the formation of 56 AC & W Squadron, RCAF Station Kamloops. The 56 AC & W remained in existence until 30 August 1967, when as a result of the unification of the forces, the unit was officially redesignated Canadian Forces Station Kamloops.

The station motto 'Ils Ne Passeront Pas' translates to 'they shall not pass'. Canadian military and civilians manned the site around the clock to provide for Canadian defence as a part of North American Air Defence (NORAD). Operations ceased on April 1988 and the station closed on August 1 1988.

Type of Machine: FPS-20 Long Range Search Radar

Year the machine was built: Mid-1950s