Hagioscope - All Saints - Lubenham, Leicestershire
A Hagioscope (or Squint) in the north chapel of All Saints' church, Lubenham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A Hagioscope (or Squint) between the chancel and north chapel, set under the blocked earlier arch. It has has damaged tracery of 14th century date on the side facing the chapel.

"An architectural term denoting a small splayed opening or tunnel at seated eye-level, through an internal masonry dividing wall of a church in an oblique direction (south-east or north-east), to enable one or more worshippers in side-chapels, private manorial chapels, chantry chapels at the east ends of the aisles, or other parts of the church from which the high altar in the chancel was not visible, to view the elevation of the host, in Roman Catholic and pre-Reformation usage, the most sacred part of the mass at which point a bell was rung and the congregation was required to make the sign of the cross."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"An interesting unrestored church consisting of a nave, N and S aisles, chancel, N chancel chapel and W tower. Most of this work is 13thc, excluding the upper part of the tower, windows in the N aisle and the chapel. There is a stiff-leaf capital of c. 1200 in the N arcade and two re-set carved corbel stones, one in the S chapel and one in the N chancel chapel.

Lubenham seems to have been a prosperous parish in Norman times, landowners in Domesday Survey include the Archbishop of York."