Piscina & Tomb Recess - St Mary & St Peter - Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
30U E 655462 N 5861867
The lady chapel on the south aisle of St Mary & St Peter's church, Harlaxton, with piscina, tomb recess and Holy water stoup.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The lady chapel on the south side of the church has a piscina and aumbry with crest, then a restored crocketed tomb recess, and beyond a stoup.

The tomb recess is an elaborate canopied relief tomb niche, without tomb, with an internal arch, and decorative bosses above, holding a cinquefoil with foliate bosses attached, and spandrels containing shields.

"This chapel formerly housed a Guild Chapel and a Chantry Chapel. The consecration cross for the Chantry Chapel can be seen to the right of the doorway in the south wall of the chapel.

The Guild was founded in 1358 by Robert Swyft, Chaplain, Thomas Gigour and other neighbours in honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary and of All Saints, and for increasing divine worship. In the will of William Strood, who died in 1498, he directed that a priest should be found by his executors to sing for his soul and the souls of those ‘he was bounden to pray for’.

When the Chantry was endowed, the most convenient place for it was found to be the western part of the south chapel. However, its screen, or parclose, interfered with the access of the members of the Guild of St. Mary to its altar, so the eastern wall was pierced for a doorway to be made. The position of the arch of this door can be seen in the wall between the High and Lady Chapel altars.

The Lady Chapel was restored in 1940 in memory of Florence Hannah Singleton who had died the previous year."

SOURCE - (visit link)