Holocaust Memorial - Peter Eisenman - Berlin, Germany
Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe - the masterpiece of New York architect Peter Eisenman
Location: Berlin, Germany

Berlin's Holocaust Memorial, or Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe, as it is called officially, was inaugurated on May 10, 2005, sixty years and two days after Nazi-Germany's surrender.

The site was designed by New York's master architect Peter Eisenman. It consists of 2,711 concrete slabs or "stelae", arranged in a grid pattern on a sloping, 4.7 acre large field.

We have tried to capture the atmosphere of the memorial in pictures but like many other photographers before, we soon realized that this is an impossible task. Looking at the pictures might make one wonder about the meaning of the memorial and there was indeed a heated debate in Germany weather this really is the right way to commemorate the biggest crime ever done by one nation to another. but we can testify that it all comes clear once one walks through the field. It is designed to produce an uneasy, confusing atmosphere, representing a supposedly ordered system that has lost touch with human reason and it absolutely does just that!

In our opinion, the memorial is not only a tremendously important historical monument, but also a true masterpiece of Deconstructivism.

Aerial view of the Memorial site from wikipedia

Architect: Peter Eisenman