Baptism Font - St Catherine - Wyville, Lincolnshire
A baptism font in St Catherine's church, Wyville.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A baptism font in St Catherine's church, Wyville, located at the west end of the church built into the wall (apparently Henry Thorold said it 'resembled a giant washbasin').

"Parish church. 1857, the chancel built in 1868. Yellow brick with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with raised stone coped gables. Nave with western bellcote, north porch, chancel, vestry. Stepped chamfered buttresses and moulded string course. At the west end a slightly projecting bay carries the gabled single arched bellcote. In the bay a single 2 light window with panel tracery. The gabled north porch has a chamfered moulded outer doorway with embattled octagonal responds. Chamfered inner arch and planked door. Beyond are 3 trefoil headed lancets to the nave and 2 to the chancel. The east window of 3 lights has panel tracery to the upper part. The vestry is in matching style and the south side is as the north. Interior. Moulded and pointed chancel arch with octagonal responds, painted brick walls. All fittings are C19. The church was built at the expense of George Gregory of Harlaxton."

SOURCE - (visit link)