Appanoose County, Iowa
Open for settlers to claim land on April 30, 1843 at midnight.
Location: Iowa, United States

County of Marker: Appanoose County
Location of Marker: Maple St. (IA-2) & Main St., county history museum (old post office), Centerville
Marker Erected by: Appanoosa County Historical Society

APPANOOSE COUNTY
The land was opened for settlement at midnight, April 30, 1843. The name came from the Sac and Fox Indian Chief who had headed the peace party in opposition to Black Hawk at the time of his Indian War. As early as 1832 a company of Dargoons had blazed a trail across the country. The Old Dragoon Trail was then used by Missourians looking for bee trees. In 1838 it was used by Mormons in their escape out of Missouri.

The pioneers found streams, woodlands, and good soil for farming. Appanoose County was organized August 3, 1845, at the same time Iowans voted on the first Constitution.

Coal outcrops in ravines were found by early settlers. The first large coal mine opened in 1858 at Mystic. Appanoose County ranked third in coal production in the State of Iowa. The number of mines was between four and five hundred. The last mine closed in 1971.

The first railroad was established in 1869 to the town of Moulton. Information about Appanoose County towns, post offices, coal mines, and cemeteries is available at this museum.

Who placed it?: Appanoose County Historical Society

When was it placed?: 2000