Piscina - St Botolph and St John The Baptist - Croxton Kerrial, Leicestershire
Piscina in St Botolph and St John The Baptist's church, Croxton Kerrial.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Piscina in St Botolph and St John The Baptist's church, Croxton Kerrial. The windows in the south aisle (right side) are 14th and 15th century. At the eastern (far) end of the south aisle are two beautiful windows, and a piscina, used for the washing of sacred vessels.

"Croxton Kerrial is seven miles south west of Grantham, just over the border in to Leicestershire, and on the way towards Melton Mowbray. The church is set back from the busy main road that runs through the village and the church grounds here are quiet and peaceful.

The church is of an unusual design. The tower is central, but there are no transepts. Instead, a south aisle runs to the eastern edge of the tower. A clerestory of just three windows runs from the western edge of the structure to the inner edge of the tower. A clock can be seen on the south face of the tower. Entrance in to the church is through a humility door, This is a door that is cut very low, so that all who enter in to the church and in to the presence of God must bow down.

The oldest part of the present structure are some arches under the tower, which date back to the latter years of the 12th century. The church that we see today dates from the 15th century, and is made from Ironstone. The church was restored in 1866."

SOURCE - (visit link)