Tomb Slab - All Saints - Knipton, Leicestershire
30U E 649623 N 5860258
Set into the west wall of the south porch of All Saints' church, Knipton, is an alabaster slab commemorating John Eyre dated 1550's – an incised figure of an infant in swaddling clothes with surrounding inscription.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Tomb slab of the infant John Eyre in Chrysom clothes (visit link) .
This has an inscription with a date which is either MCCCCCII (1502) or MCCCCCLII (1552). The latter ('just') would make it the last of its kind in England. The practice of burying in Chrysom clothes was prohibited in that year as not conforming to Protestant ideology, but had been already been discouraged for some time. However, the Eyre family remained faithful to the Roman rite, through to the 19th century.

"Knipton is attractively sited in the wooded valley of the little River Devon. It is an estate village to Belvoir Castle and as such reflects this in the majority of buildings. The Church, dedicated to 'All Saints' is set in the heart of the village. It has a bold west tower built partly in the 13th century.

A top storey was added in the 15th c. Much of the rest of the building dates from these periods and was heavily restored between 1845-6 and again in 1869 when the South aisle was added. The interior is attractive and cool with its white walls adding much to the feeling of a prayerful place. It has always been well maintained."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1550's