Pioneers and Homesteaders - Lovell, OK
14S E 622881 N 3991190
This monument is dedicated to the brave men and women and their children who migrated to Oklahoma in search of freedom and a place to call home

Lovell, Oklahoma is the site of this memorial that honors the pioneers and homesteaders who migrated to the area and settled the down, paving the way for those that followed. The five-panel memorial consists of three markers with information on these pioneers and names of families, and two panels are etchings of maps of the area and scenes you'd see in the town.

Text on marker:

Dedicated to the pioneers and homesteaders of the land in and around the community of Lovell, Oklahoma during the 1898-1948 era

Pioneer family names on back

This memorial is graciously dedicated in honor of homesteaders and other pioneer settlers of this area. In recognition of their faith and courage to explore the unknown and to endure the Great Depression, two World Wars, droughts, and untold hardships, and in appreciation of the heritage of joy and thanksgiving they passed on to succeeding generations. Descendants of these pioneer families respectfully re-affirm our ancestors reverence for freedom, family, and commitment to democracy.

These early settlers were among thousands of recent descendants of many foreign countries and varying nationalities who migrated to this area of Oklahoma seeking a new way of life on untilled land.

Some of these settlers homesteaded their land after filing a claim following the run of 1889. Many acquired their farms or home sites at a later date, either by purchase or trade, living here with other homesteaders and pioneers to make a living and raise their families. Together they became the "Pioneer Families" of the Lovell community and the surrounding trade area by their commitment. The foundation for our modern society was built.

This memorial was made possible by descendants and friends of these pioneer settlers who suffered many hardships to develop the area for those who followed.
Who placed it?: Descendants and friends of pioneer settlers of the area

When was it placed?: Unknown