Piscina - St Denys - Eaton, Leicestershire
A piscina in the north aisle chapel of St Denys' church, Eaton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A piscina in the north aisle chapel of St Denys' church, Eaton. Also an alcove, possibly a piscina, in the south aisle near the font.

"The church consists of a chancel, nave, north and south aisles and a tower surmounted by a stone spire. The building stands prominently upon a knoll of Ironstone and is marked at 120.49 m (395 ft) above sea level by a benchmark on NW corner of tower.
Architecturally, the core of St Denys can be attributed to the building style known as of Transitional 1145-89 and Early English 1170-1300 (Friar 1996.p24). The church displays many thirteenth-century features throughout, with evidence of two early individual side chapels occupying the north and south aisles. These aisles each have a piscina or washing bowl built into the fabric of the church and indicates the former existence of altars."

SOURCE - (visit link)