Harold Corry - Atlantic City, NJ
Marker recounting the life of Harold Corry, long-time active community leader.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is located on Atlantic Avenue between Sovereign and Montpelier Avenues.
the marker is another in a series dedicated to many individuals who have brought credit to themselves and their community.
Marker Name: Harold Corry 1921 - 2002

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Harold Corry 1921-2002 Born in Brooklyn, New York, this long time Atlantic City resident was a founder and past president of the Chelsea Neighborhood Association, which grew to become the largest neighborhood organization in Atlantic city. Corry also co-founded and served as Vice President of the Congress of Community Organizations, an umbrella group of civic organizations representing African-Americans, Caucasians and Latin Americans. known as a mild-mannered and caring person, Corry is credited with an ability to defuse racial conflict and promote harmony by building bridges spanning racial, religious, geographic and economic divides. He, along with his wife Billie, operated Corry's Delicatessen for 20 years on Atlantic Avenue between Boston and Sovereign Avenues. he was a Past Chancellor of the Atlantic Lodge No. 98 of the Knights of Pythias. In the late 1950s he led a Boy Scout at the Betty Bacharach home during the two years his son was being cared for there.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2018

City: Atlantic City