Bless the Heroes - Anthony, KS
14S E 585401 N 4112137
Huge memorial set in a large beautiful park. Also here is a veterans memorial, and a historic marker with accompanying mural.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of Marker: Harper County
Location of Marker: W. Main St. (KS-2/44) & S. Lawrence St., Memorial Park, Anthony
Dedicated September 11, 2004
Erected by: City of Anthony

Plaque Text:

Bless the Heroes
Anthony responded to the Attack on America in a very unique way. Like others around the country, we flew flags, raised money for the victims' families and donated blood. But uniquely, we chose to send our money, aid and support to a single heroes family. After several calls to New York, Anthony's mayor spoke to FDNY Lt. Joe Huber at Ladder 38 fire station in the Bronx. Lt. Huber described a friend of his, Joseph P. Spor, Jr., who followed in his father's footsteps to became a fireman and was an easygoing, dedicated great guy. Joe Spor, a family man, loved music, practical jokes, and working with his hands. He had just recently been transferred to his dream job at Rescue 3 when the alarm rang for a rescue a the the World Trade Center September 11. He gave his life rescuing others when the first of the Twin Towers fell, leaving behind his beloved wife and four young children, ages 9 months to 6 years. Anthony had found their hero to honor.

Our community "adopted" the Spor family and his firemen brothers at Ladder 38/Engine 88 in the Bronx. Correspondence, calls and gifts began to flow between them, the people of Anthony and the local school children. The empathy, moral support and friendship that developed have proven to be much more valuable than material things. Our Hero's family and his firemen brothers know that we will always honor the sacrifices made that day. The people of Anthony know exactly who their support is benefiting and that the support has made a difference in the lives of the hero's family and friends. Our bond is symbolized by these three steel beams from the collapsed World Trade Center, which were given to the people of Anthony by the City of New York.

Heroes are ordinary people who, when confronted with danger, overcome their natural fear and perform extraordinary acts to serve a nobler cause. The heroes of 9-11 are many. Ordinary passengers on an airplane over Pennsylvania chose to fight the terror rather than allow it to continue. Ordinary individuals, firemen, police and rescue workers at the World Trade Center put others' lives before their own. Ordinary Americans were working at the Pentagon to protect us when an enemy flew a plane into their offices. Ordinary Americans, wearing our nation's uniform, still fight in foreign lands so this terror does not again reach American soil.

We, the people of Anthony, Kansas, with donations from all over the United States of America, dedicate this Memorial to all the heroes of September 11, 2001. Thank You for your sacrifice. You earned our undying gratitude and respect. You gave your all.
May you find rest and peace in the arms of a loving God.
May your families find comfort in the hearts of a grateful nation.