September 11, 2001 - Anthony, KS
Several Memorials in this park, and this marker is a part of all that.

Location of Memorial: W. Main St. (KS-44), Memorial Park, Anthony
Dedicated September 11, 2004
Erected by: The Citizens of Anthony

Timeline Text:

The day dawned clear and bright. But September 11, 2001 quickly became one of the darkest days in America's history. As the people of Anthony, Kansas went about their morning business, 19 men steeped in hatred and anger, carried out the evil preached to them by a terrorist who corrupted his own religion to justify his evil acts.

At 7:46 AM Anthony time, American Airlines Flight 11, hijacked by 5 terrorists, flew into the North Tower of the World Trade Center in New York City, killing all 87 innocent passengers and crew. Fires, ignited by the jet fuel, engulfed the Tower in thick black smoke, trapping hundreds of civilians in one of the tallest buildings in America. Firefighters, police and emergency personnel immediately converged on the site to help the victims.

At 8:03 AM, while we watched television coverage of the North Tower attack, United Airlines Flight 175, hijacked by 5 terrorists, crashed into the South Tower of the World Trade Center. All 59 innocent passengers and crew perished. It became obvious to all that a coordinated Attack on America was taking place.

At 8:37 AM, American Airlines Flight 77, hijacked by 5 terrorists, slammed into the western face of the Pentagon killing 50 innocent passengers and crew and 125 military personnel in the building.

At 8:42 AM, all private and commercial planes in the air were ordered to land at the closest airport. The skies over America were closed for the first time in history and would remain closed for two days.

At 8:58 AM, as the terror continued to unfold before our eyes, the South Tower, weakened by fire, collapsed floor by floor onto itself.

At 9:03 AM, we learned that the fourth hijacked airplane, United Airlines Flight 93, had crashed into a field in Pennsylvania. The 4 terrorists aboard Flight 93 killed 40 innocent passengers and crew.

At 9:28 AM, the North Tower collapsed, taking 2,749 lives from us in the attack on New York City that day.

Anthony reacted with disbelief, shock and anger at the evil that had befallen our country. We wept for the 2,973 precious lives lost. The sight of our homeland being attacked, the stories or loss and heroism and the knowledge that our America had changed forever, wrenched our souls and brought tears to our eyes. As evening came, the darkness that fell reflected the spirit of a nation and violated on our own soil. The night was long; perhaps the longest we have ever faced. America was at War against Terrorism.

Marker Name: September 11, 2001

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)