United We Stand - Anthony, KS
Several Memorials in this park, and this marker is a part of all that.

Dedicated September 11, 2004
Erected By: The Citizens of Anthony

Plaque Text:

United We Stand
The night was long, but then came the dawn. And with the rising of the morning sun came the renewal of the American spirit. Throughout the night rescue workers struggled mightily to reach anyone buried in the rubble. We learned that 343 of New York City's firefighters and 60 law enforcement officers, unharmed by the initial attacks, had given their lives to save others. Their brother and sister firefighters, hands bleeding and muscles aching, continued searching for them. Aided by fellow rescue workers from around the country, their search changed several days later from a rescue effort to a recovery of the victims.

We also learned that Flight 93 crashed in Pennsylvania because the passengers had heard about the earlier attacks of the Twin Towers of the World Trade center, and chose to determine their own destiny and confronted the terrorists evil amongst them. We would learn later that their actions saved either the White House or the Capitol and an unknown number of lives.

The dawn brought sight and stories of American offering up their time, money and blood to support their stricken countrymen whose families had so suddenly been torn asunder. Flags appeared in unfamiliar places; in windows, yards and on cranes high above weary rescue workers. Prayers were offered for those lost and those remaining; for our leaders; for our country. Our President and a bitterly divided Congress spoke for a short time with one voice; the Mayor of New York City became a calming inspiration to the nation.

The dawn brought victory: of life over death; of lovee over hatred; of good over evil. The fallen firefighters, police and rescuers chose to value the lives they sought to rescue over their own. Americans everywhere demonstrated their capacity to love their fellow countrymen through their selfless generosity, empathy and prayers. Our leaders expressed their resolve to combat the evil of terrorism that befell us while warning us that the struggle would not be fast or easy. Our brave fighting men and women continued the battle around the world to defeat terrorism.

The night of September 11, 2001, was a long and dark, but with the dawn, we continued to display those characteristics that make us American.
Let other choose death and slavery to hatred; we value life and the liberty of forgiveness.
Let others hate because of race, national origin or religion, we are a nation of immigrants made strong because of our diversity.
Let others hide and strike cowardly; we will find them and bring them to justice according to our laws.
Let others corrupt their own religion until it exalts death and hatred over life and love; we will pray to a loving God and value religious freedom.
Let others cower and fear; we are the land of the free and the home of the brave.
We are Americans and the dawn has risen.