Ceres Parish Church - Fife, Scotland.
Steeple above a battlemented tower on the 19th century parish church of the village of Ceres in Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Ceres lies amidst the rolling countryside of the Kingdom of Fife and is dominated by the steeple of its parish church which lies on rising ground in the centre of the village.

The foundation stone of the church was laid on April 21st 1806 and was built to a design by Alexander Leslie, replacing a medieval church on the site. However neither tower nor spire would be built for another 45 years.

The church is still in use having united with Springfield Parish in 1983 and with Kemback Parish in 2005.

Hugh Birrell of Drumeldrie designed the tower and spire which was built on the south side of the church between 1851 and 1852. Like the remainder of the building it was built of sandstone.

It lies in the centre of the south elevation and the tower is divided into three stages below its parapet. The lower stage to the west contains a door which leads to the vestibule. Above, a blind saxon arch is repeated on the south elevation. A window lies on the east side. On the second string course, three more saxon arches are repeated on all four faces, the outer two blind, the central louvred. Above is a corbelled parapet with pinnacles on three of the four corners. The octagonal clock stage has a clock on all four faces. Above is the spire, divided into two by a string course.

Location of the Steeple:
Ceres Parish Church