Piscianae - St Michael & All Angels - Whitwell, Rutland
Piscinae in St Michael & All Angels' church, Whitwell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"In the usual position on the south side of the chancel is a trefoil-headed piscina recess with fluted bowl, and adjoining it a single sedile with rounded trefoiled head and wave-moulded jambs. In the wall above are indications of a blocked window.

The aisle of the church has pairs of angle buttresses with triangular mould heads and is lighted on the south side by three pointed windows, each of two trefoiled lights, two of which are east of the porch. Of these the easternmost has plate tracery and soffit cusping and the next is very little later in style, but that west of the porch is of more fully developed 14thcentury type. The 14th-century east window is a single-light cinquefoiled opening set high in the wall above the aisle altar, the piscina of which has a trefoil-headed recess and sexfoil bowl. Adjoining it is a small pointed aumbry, and on either side of the window is an image bracket. There was also an altar at the east end of the nave north of the chancel arch, the piscina of which, with trefoiled head, fluted bowl and wooden shelf, remains in the north wall. Another piscina, about 4 ft. west of the south doorway, with plain pointed recess and mutilated bowl, if in its original position, would indicate a former chapel at the west end of the aisle."

SOURCE - (visit link)