Sir James Harrington monument - St Peter & St Paul - Exton, Rutland
Stone monument to Sir Jamed Harrington (d.1591) in St Peter & St Paul's church, Exton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The monument to Sir James Harington (d. 1591) and his wife Lucy Sydney stands against the north wall of the chancel and is of coloured marble with alabaster figures kneeling before a faldstool, in separate round arched recesses; over the figures are respectively the arms of Harington and Sydney, and the entablature, which is supported by black marble columns, is surmounted by tall obelisks, flanking a large strapwork armorial panel. A long Latin inscription occupies two panels in the base.

Sir James had eighteen children, 'of whom three sons and eight daughters entered into marriage.'"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Sir James Harington (c. 1511 – 1592) was a 16th-century English public servant who fulfilled a number of legal, legislative and law enforcement duties and was knighted in 1565.

James Harington's legal career began at a young age when he was called to the Inner Temple in 1536. He served as Justice of the Peace in Kesteven, Lincolnshire in 1547, and in Rutland he became sheriff in 1553 and Justice of the Peace circa 1559. He continued to fulfill the duties of sheriff in 1560-61 and, following his knighthood in June 1565, returned to those duties in 1566-67, 1578–79 and, near the end of his life, in 1586-87. Additionally, by 1569, he served as Rutland Commissioner Musters.

He was elected as Knight of the Shire (M.P.) for Rutland in seven Parliamentary elections between 1554 and 1589."

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1591