Baptism Font - St Nicholas - Cottesmore, Rutland
Baptism font in St Nicholas' church, Cottesmore.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The font has a late 14th-century octagonal panelled bowl. Except on the west side, which is blank, each face has two trefoiled panels and tracery above. In 1637 it was said that 'the holy font was allowed to go to decay and out of repair'. It is mounted on a base apparently of early 13thcentury date, which is said to have been long used as a mounting block at Cottesmore Hall before its restoration to the church. It is a heavy square block, with the upper part of each angle chamfered and carved with a human head, and on the sides rudely executed carvings within trefoil-arched panels; a bishop or abbot in the act of benediction on the north, a crucifixion on the east, and on the south and west a double rose, or eight-leaved flower with four-lobed centre."

SOURCE - (visit link)