USS Missouri Model - Jefferson City, MO
Model made by the Navy of electronics testing.

County of replica: Cole County
Location of replica: 201 W. Capitol Ave., 1st floor, Military Veterans Gallery, Missouri State Museum, State Capitol Building, Jefferson City
Replica Created By: The Department of the Navy

Model of the USS Missouri
This replica of the USS Missouri was used in the research and development of shipboard antenna equipment and systems at the U.S. Navy Electronics Laboratory in San Diego, Calif. It was presented to the Truman Presidential Museum and Library in Independence, Mo., by the Department of the Navy at the request of the former president Harry S. Truman after completion of all scheduled studies. It was transferred to the Missouri State Museum in 2002.

Brass scale model of the USS Missouri
1/48 scale
Overall length: 18'6"
Width of beam: 27.5"
Weight: 550 lbs.

Location of the original: N 21° 21.760   W 157° 57.231

History of Mark:
USS MISSOURI (BB-63)
Born in the midst of World War II, the shipyard workers at Brooklyn’s New York Navy Yard constructed the battleship in time for her launch on January 29, 1944 and commissioning as the USS Missouri on June 11, 1944 with Capt. William M. Callaghan in command. The USS Missouri was the third U.S. Navy ship to be named after the Show Me state and the fourth American warship* to bear the name - there was a Confederate Missouri that was captured by Union forces during the Civil War but never commissioned as a United States Ship (USS). Today, a Virginia - class submarine, USS Missouri (SSN-780) has the honor of being the fourth USS Missouri and carrying the Missouri legacy into the future.

USS Missouri’s as-built design characteristics include: displacement 45,000; length 887'3"; beam 108'2"; draft 28'11"; speed 33 knots; complement 1,921; armament nine 16-inch, twenty 5-inch, eighty 40 millimeter, forty-nine 20 millimeter; class Iowa.

*In the merchant fleet there were other ships named Missouri.