former FOE Aerie No. 952 - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711501 N 4699243
This two-story Romanesque Revival limestone building is located at 115 S Bench Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

1926 was a huge year in the history of Turner Hall. In the spring, the Hall was sold to the Eagles for $10,000. The very popular show “Abbie’s Irish Rose” was brought to the Hall in April 1926. In May, 1926 the Hall was officially dedicated as a combined opera house, dance hall and general hall. Luck was not with the Eagles, however, for 10 weeks later, on July 1, 1926, the Old Turner Opera House was gutted by fire. The loss was considered nearly total or over $12,000. At 10:50 AM, Mrs. F.H. Rickeman of Prospect Street turned in the alarm. According to the Gazette:

“Others also noted smoke issuing from the cupola of this massive building at about the same time, but thought that bats or bees were being smoked out of the apex of this building. The custodian, Wiliam Wilhelmi, was working in the building at the time the general alarm was sounded and did not know that the structure was on fire until he came out to see where the fire was.”

The cause of the fire was never determined. At least one person reported seeing lighting strike the cupola of the Hall. It was also suggested that faulty wiring might be the culprit. There was also a faction that believed a pigeon brought a lit cigarette butt up into the cupola. Whatever the cause, the Hall was severely damaged and the $8000 of insurance money collected by the Eagles was not enough to rebuild.

The Eagles began fundraising efforts and made plans to build a modest hall. Their simple plans, however, caused an outcry from the public who believed that a grand, up-to-date building was called for. The support for a modern large Hall was so great that the Eagles relented and made new plans, but asked for financial support from the citizenry as well. In the September 16, 1926 Gazette a list of people donating money to the cause was printed.

Over the fall and winter of 1926, the rebuilding of Turner Hall progressed rapidly and was duly reported in the Galena Weekly Gazette. In October it was reported that the Hall would have separate restrooms for men and women. That it was “indeed some task to blast and hew out the huge boulders for a furnace room and to make room for a stage and chair room underneath.” They also reported that the Hall was to open on December 1.

In November, the Gazette said “Galena will no doubt be overly proud of its spacious modern hall with a stage as large as any theatre in the big cities, up to date balcony, steam heating plant, rest rooms, check rooms, etc.” In early December it was reported the Hall would have a big opening week beginning December 27. In mid December it was reported that “two boxes are arranged at either side of the stage, each box accommodating parties of 8”, that in the basement, in addition to the heating plant, will be shower baths and a dressing room, and that the hall would open the first part of January.

Finally on December 30, it was announced that the Hall would open on January 7 with the world famous production of “No No Nanette” the “round the world musical comedy sensation” with a notable cast of stars and a gorgeous garden of girls. Tickets for the grand event were $2 plus war tax. The Gazette’s headline after the event was “Eagle Auditorium Opening Most Successful Event ‘No, No, Nanette’ Super Fine.” They noted the marble floored lobby and stated it was “Just a step from the old antiquated Turner Hall to this dreamland of an opera house” Just a step and $75,000.

At some point between 1935 and 1948, the Eagles sold the Hall to the City. During this period, there ceased to any more professional groups brought to the Hall. It was mainly used for community events, such as the Galena Fire Departments annual Easter Dance and high school events.

- History of Turner Hall

Current name: Turner Hall

Style: Romanesque Revival

Architectural Description: This is a 2-story commercial building in the Romanesque Revival style built in 1874/1926. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are limestone. The building has a parapet roof clad in asphalt shingles. Windows are original wood 8/4, 4/8 double- or single-hung, round arch, compass. Doors are original wood paneled with transom.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details