343 FDNY Never Forget Memorial - Grapevine, TX USA
14S E 680889 N 3646394
Next to a larger 9-11 memorial to the flight crews of the four planes that were associated with the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001, is a smaller memorial to the firefighters who died while saving people from the WTC buildings.

A kneeling fireman holds his helmet in his hand and bows his head toward the tall, square pillar inscribed with the names of the 343 firefighters of the New York Fire Department who sacrificed their lives while trying to save others caught in the burning buildings at the World Trade Center immediately after the airplanes flew into the tall Towers 1 & 2, causing them to catch fire and collapse. The surrounding buildings of the WTC were destroyed by the falling 1&2 towers, plus the fuel and fire spread across the area in general. The firemen from all units in NYC responded and did as they were trained to do: fight the fire and save as many people as they could rescue, even when the task was next to impossible! There were 343 firemen from the department's total crew who lost their lives so that hundreds of people would be save and would continue to live.

The monument shows a firefighter dressed in his protective coat and boots, kneeling while holing his helmet over his heart and his head slightly bowed before a tall obelisk of polished black granite with the side facing the fireman telling what the monument represents and the other three sides showing the names of the 343 New York Fire Department firefighters who died as they fought the fires and saved the people they could rescue. On the panel facing the fireman, the inscription reads:
343
FDNY
"Time is passing. Yet, for the United States of America, there will be no forgetting September the 11th. We will remember every rescuer who died with honor. We will remember the fire and ash, the last phone calls, the funerals of the children."
President George W. Bush, Nov 11th 2001

The sculptor was Dean Tharpson and this 343 FDNY memorial was dedicated in 2013, five years after the larger central 9-11 Flight Crew memorial had been dedicated. Then, in 2015, a memorial similar to this firefighter memorial was erected and dedicated to the police officers who died during the same 9-11 attack at the WTC.

Physical address:
1000 Texan Trail