Portland Freedom Trail: Hack Stand of Charles H. L. Pierre - Portland, ME
19T E 399224 N 4834916
A Portland Freedom Trail marker is located on Middle Street and the corner of India Street at the former site of the hack stand of Charles H. L. Pierre, a conductor on the Underground Railroad.
Location: Maine, United States

In 1857, the captain of the HMS Albion Cooper rescued a stowaway runaway slave from Savannah, GA. Upon arriving at Portland he secretly met with members of the local anti-slavery network to bring the slave to Quebec, Canada via the underground railroad. Charles H. L. Pierre was a leader of this rescue team.

Bronze and granite monuments mark the sites on the Portland Freedom Trail. The trail is: "Dedicated to the countless thousands of men and women who fled the bonds of slavery but were recaptured or died at the hands of their pursuers before they reached the safe embrace of the Underground Railroad."

The monument contains a bronze relief image of a conductor leading runaway slaves via the underground railroad at night. It is inscribed:

PORTLAND FREEDOM TRAIL
MAINE FREEDOM TRAILS ESTABLISHED 2007