Molch Midget Submarine - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443894 N 5029494
This midget submarine, 400 of which were built by the Germans in 1944, is located in the Lebreton Gallery of the Canadian War Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

Midget Submarine

This is a miniature German submarine used during the Second World War.

The Germans developed the Molch or "Salamander" class of midget submarine in 1944 to attack Allied shipping off the coast of Europe. Crewed by a single sailor, the submarine was driven by a battery-powered electric torpedo motor so that it could operate underwater for longer periods. The Germans built 400 submarines of this type, but the Molch never posed a serious naval threat.

From the Canadian War Museum Website

The Germans built midget submarines like the Molch (Salamander) late in the war to harass Allied shipping off the coast of Europe. Crewed by a single sailor, they carried two torpedoes and could dive to a depth of 43 metres. Although almost 400 were built, the Molch never posed a serious naval threat.

Reference: (visit link)

Museum Hours and Fees:

April 29 to September 2, 2019 Monday to Wednesday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday to Sunday: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Hours subject to change. Statutory holidays falling within this period follow the above hours of operation. September 3, 2019 to March 31, 2020 Monday to Wednesday: 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday: 9:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. Friday to Sunday: 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Fees: Adults $17 - Seniors $15 and students $13 Free on Thursdays from 5:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Parking on the street in proximity to the museum as well as on the grounds of the museum is available for a fee. A parking garage is also available on site.

Museum Guide: (visit link)
Type of vessel: Molch Midget Submarine built in 1944