Mémorial Terre-Neuvien - Masnières, France
31U E 515130 N 5552365
[EN] The Masnières Newfoundland Memorial is a Dominion of Newfoundland war memorial that commemorates the actions of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment during the First Battle of Cambrai, of World War I [FR] Le Mémorial terre-neuvien de Masnières est un monument situé à Masnières (Nord) qui commémore les actions du Royal Newfoundland Regiment au cours de la Première Guerre mondiale lors de la bataille de Cambrai (1917)
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The memorial is one of six memorials erected by the Newfoundland government following the First World War. Five were erected in France and Belgium and the sixth at Bowring Park in St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada. The memorials are all centrally identical, featuring a bronze caribou, the emblem of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment, standing atop a cairn of Newfoundland granite. The mounds are also surrounded by native Newfoundland plants.

The Masnières Memorial is situated on the west side of the D644 road, at the north end of the village of Masnières. The Caribou is surrounded by a small park, roughly in the shape of a parallelogram. The Monument itself is roughly in the centre of the park; at the cairn's base is a circular garden and, surrounding that, is a level lawn of grass with several maple trees at points around the three sides away from the road. "