Beacon Hill Park — Victoria, BC
10U E 472981 N 5361954
Beacon Hill was named for two beacons erected at the summit to aid with ship navigation around various reefs close to the entrance of Victoria's harbour. By 1882 the City of Victoria acquired the land and created a municipal park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Beacon Hill Park is a 75 ha (200 acre) park located along the shore of Juan de Fuca Strait in Victoria, British Columbia. The park is popular both with tourists and locals, and contains a number of amenities including woodland and shoreline trails, two playgrounds, a waterpark, playing fields, a petting zoo, tennis courts, many ponds, and landscaped gardens.

The land was originally set aside as a protected area by Sir James Douglas, governor of the Colony of Vancouver Island in 1858. In 1882, the land was officially made a municipal park of the City of Victoria and given its present name. The name is derived from a small hill overlooking the Strait, upon which once stood navigational beacons. The hill is culturally significant, having been a burial site for the First Nations Coast Salish people, who are the original inhabitants of the Greater Victoria region. It provides scenic vistas of the Strait and the Olympic Mountains of Washington.

BEACON HILL PARK

When Victoria settled in 1843 this area was a natural park. It was reserved in 1858 for a park by Sir James Douglas Governor of the Colony of Vancouver Island and given in trust to Victoria by the Province of British Columbia. In 1882 it was so named from two beacons placed on the hill in 1846 to mark the position of Brotchie Ledge. Area is 154 acres.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Other