Sankt Gotthard - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
Bronzefigur von Sankt Gotthard dem Schutzpatron Gothas.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

On the Upper Main Market Square in Gotha stands the St. Gotthard fountain and it is crowned by a bronze statue of the saint.
This statue was created in 1999 by the sculptor Rosita vom Hagen after a sandstone figure from the 15th century.

St. Godehard or Gotthard von Hildesheim (* 960 in Reichersdorf near Niederalteich, Lower Bavaria; † May 5, 1038 in Hildesheim) was bishop of Hildesheim and is one of the most important saints of the Middle Ages. The traces of his veneration (naming of churches and villages) reach from Italy and Croatia to Scandinavia.

Godehard is the patron saint of the Thuringian town of Gotha, in whose coat of arms the bishop is also depicted. According to legend, Godehard had the first city wall built, gardens laid and the city church of St. Margarethen built during his time as abbot of the monastery Hersfeld (which had property in and around Gotha). To this day the city honours its patron saint with the two-day festival of Gothardus, which takes place annually on the first weekend of May (i.e. around the anniversary of Godehard's death).
Associated Religion(s): Christentum

Statue Location: Sankt Gotthard Brunnen auf dem Hauptmarkt