City Hall (former) with Fire Station - Carrollton, MO
Big changes to the buildings front, and uses, today it is Southwire's sales offices.

Localization of building: City Hall Ave. & Rome St., NE corner, Carrollton
Architect: Neel Reid
Architectural Style: Neo-Classical Revival
District Map, Figure 4

"The old Carrollton City Hall was constructed in 1914 northwest of the downtown square. The two-story brick building exhibits characteristics of the Classical Revival style including symmetrical facade, pilasters topped by Ionic capitals, grouped windows, and the use of decorative stonework.

" ... The bonds also funded the construction of a new City Hall and Auditorium on what is now City Hall Avenue. The building also housed the fire department. When city hall was moved to a new building on Bradley Street (formerly Depot Street) in the 1990s, the old building was used briefly as an arts center before Southwire Company took it over in 1998." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Among those resources currently used for commercial/professional purposes, the resource located at 4 City Hall Avenue (GNAHRGIS 250907) and 402 Newnan Street (GNAHRGIS 250889) are prominent local landmark buildings, which historically functioned for government purposes. The first is the Old City Hall, and the latter is the Old United States Post Office.

"The Old City Hall (c.1910), located at 4 City Hall Avenue (GNAHRGIS 250907) is an excellent interpretation of Neoclassical Revival-style public architecture, a popular style commonly applied to grand government edifices. Neoclassical Revival (1890s-1930s) was a popular style occurring throughout small towns across Georgia from the 1890s through the 1930s. Inspired by classical architecture, the style drew mostly on the Early Classical Revival and Greek Revival details. The most prominent feature of this style is a dominant full-height portico, or illusion of a portico, with classical columns coupled. The façade is most often symmetrical, with a central entrance enhanced by pilasters or columns. A classical cornice is often applied to the building, with dentils or modillions. The lowpitched roof is usually hipped, and windows are often paired with large one-over-one double-hung sash.52 The Old City Hall building historically features a wide dentiled cornice, which has since been modified. Pilasters on the façade with Ionic capitals give the illusion of a full-height portico. Further, the building initially featured a centered gable parapet giving the appearance of a pedimented portico.

"Designed by Neel Reid, besides once being home to the city government of Carrollton, the former City Hall has housed the cities fire and police departments, and the upper floors were at one time used for the Carrollton Opera House. The 1914 photograph of the Old City Hall shows the former fire truck garage bay, which has since been enclosed with the present windows. Another alteration includes the loss of the pediment on the façade. Today the Southwire Company has sales offices here." ~ Historc Resources Survey

Physical Address:
4 City Hall Ave., Carrollton, GA 30116

Description of Postcard Location:
view of front of old city hall in the early 1950's...with slight angle toward west..instead of straight on the front of the building.
Notice fire department entrance, and main entrance is three doors in 1950, whereas today a single door and plate glass sidelights are present.