Rikus Poes - Harlingen, Friesland, Netherlands
Bronze sculpture of the well-known journalist Rikus "Poes" Attema in Harlingen.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

Bronzen sculptuur van de journalist Rikus "Poes" Attema in Harlingen.

Dit beeld is gemaakt van brons en is ongeveer 60 centimeter hoog. Het staat op een sokkel van rode bakstenen. Je kunt een man op een motor zien. Hij draagt een bril en een pak. Zittend op de motor maakt hij aantekeningen op zijn blok met zijn pen, die hij in zijn rechterhand houdt. Blijkbaar kijkt hij naar iets.

"Van 1952 tot aan zijn pensionering in 1978 werkte Rikus “Poes” Attema als journalist voor de Harlinger Courant. Hij verzamelde het nieuws op straat en De Poes was dagelijks op pad op de brommer, kranten in de fietstas, zijn opschrijfboekje op zak. Het beeld is gemaakt door oud Harlinger Henk Zielstra."

Rikus Poes

Bronze sculpture of the journalist Rikus "Poes" Attema in Harlingen.

This statue was made of bronze and is about 60 centimeters high. It stands on a pedestal made of red bricks. You can see a man on a motorcycle. He wears glasses and a suit. While sitting on the motorcycle he takes notes on his block with his pen, which he holds in his right hand. Apparently he is watching something.

"From 1952 until his retirement in 1978, Rikus "Poes" Attema worked as a journalist for the Harlinger Courant. He collected the news on the street and De Poes was out on his moped every day, newspapers in his bicycle bag, his notebook in his pocket. The statue was made by old Harlinger Henk Zielstra."