Kulturhaus - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
32U E 620071 N 5645497
Kulturhaus Gotha - Spielstätte für Opern, Operetten, Musicals, Konzerte, Schauspiel, Unterhaltung und Shows in Gotha.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Originally built as a cinema and opened in 1940, the building's heyday as a "Kreiskulturhaus" began in 1973 with a new stage house, theatre café and modernised interior fittings. In 1990 - now owned by the city of Gotha - the building was renamed "Gothaer Kulturhaus".

The existing theatre stage with revolving stage as well as the installed light and sound technology make performances of all kinds possible. A unique feature is the Schuke organ built into the building.

The hall offers an intimate atmosphere and good acoustics due to its wood panelling. When the Thüringen Philharmonie Gotha-Eisenach makes a guest appearance, the house regularly becomes a concert hall.

With a capacity of 795 seats, the Kulturhaus Gotha is an excellent venue for events of various genres. The special thing about the house - it shines in the retro flair of the seventies.
Theater Name: Kulturhaus Gotha

Country: Deutschland