Strathroy-Caradoc city hall - Strathroy, Ontario
A small town city hall
Location: Ontario, Canada

Description of the building:
The current town hall is the fourth for the town of Strathroy, with its most recent building taking place in 1928 at a cost of $34, 323. As the capstone on the façade indicates, the building was designed by Watt and Blackwell Architects. At the time of its construction the architectural style was described as combining beauty and utility, reminiscent of a New England style of architecture not found elsewhere in the province. The current town hall is location in the downtown area of Strathroy.

For a history of Strathroy (from (visit link)

Strathroy-Caradoc, Ontario, incorporated as a township in 2001, population 20 978 (2011c), 19 959 (2006c). The Township of Strathroy-Caradoc is located in southwestern Ontario, 30 km west of London. The history of Strathroy dates from 1832, when John Stewart Buchanan from Ireland built a house and small grist mill on the site. He named the site Strathroy after his birthplace in County Tyrone, Ireland. The coming of the GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY brought increased settlement to the area in 1856, and Strathroy became a marketing centre for the surrounding district. It was incorporated as a village 3 years later and then as a town in 1870. In 2001 Strathroy and the township of Caradoc merged to formed one entity.
During its early history Strathroy suffered a number of devastating fires. In 1868 a blaze wiped out a considerable portion of Strathroy's business section. Several fires in manufacturing plants in the late 1890s and an agricultural depression caused a period of economic downturn for the town. However, with the coming of the new century Strathroy's fortunes improved. Today it is a thriving community with a diversified industrial base, including the manufacture of automobile parts, food-processing and woodworking industries.
From the website:

Welcome to Strathroy-Caradoc city hall, your source for information on all of the departments that deliver programs, services, and initiatives on behalf of the community.
Working together, council and staff consult with residents to establish strategic priorities, and chart the course for the future of the community.
The municipality strives to provide excellent customer service. We invite residents and visitors to our community to contact the municipal office with any questions or concerns they may have.
The municipal office is located at 52 Frank Street, Strathroy and is open from Monday to Friday, 8:30am - 4:30pm excluding holidays.
Name: Strathroy-Caradoc city hall

52 Frank St.