Fokker D.VII - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
The Fokker D.VII was one of First World War's best fighters. This model was acquired through purchase and is now displayed in the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's First World War's exhibition area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

The Epitome of First World War Fighter plane development

In 1917, Fokker entered the German air service's first ever fighter plane design competition. The company won the contract: The D.VII proved to the best all around aircraft, with its robust airframe, agility, and strong performance> the first D.VIIs entered service in April 1918, and were soon feared by Allied air crews. The Armistice signed in November that year listed technologies that Germany had to surrender - the D.II was the only aircraft singled out by name.

The following narrative and technical information about this aircraft is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum Website.

Highlights:

A German fighter biplane designed in 1917 by Fokker's chief designer Reinhold Platz

Served as the preferred aircraft of the German air force during the First World War

Strong and agile, easy to manoeuvre, it proved ideal for novice aviators; had excellent control characteristics at very slow speeds; and could fly easily in thin air

Singled out postwar for destruction in the 1919 Versailles Treaty with Germany, although several were smuggled out of Germany into Holland

Flown postwar by the air forces of several countries, including Belgium, Canada, Finland, Holland, Latvia, Poland, Sweden and the U.S.

Flown briefly as a war trophy during the August 1919 Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto

Artifact no.:
1971.0077
Manufacturer:
Fokker Flugzeug-Werke GmbH
Manufacturer Location:
Germany
Manufacture Date:
1918
Registration no.:
10347/18
Acquisition Date:
1971

History:

The Fokker D VII was one of First World War’s best fighters. After the aircraft won the German fighter competition in January 1918, large construction contracts were awarded to Fokker, and its main competitor, Albatros, was required to manufacture D VIIs under licence. The Fokker D VII rapidly became the premier fighter of the German air force. Well-liked by its pilots and much feared by its opponents, the D VII’s famous reputation was built during a remarkably short life from January to November 1918.

The D VII was strong and very manoeuvrable, simple to fly for the novice aviator, and had excellent control characteristics at very slow speeds. It could hang on its propeller and shoot upwards while other aircraft would stall and spin away. Unlike many other contemporary aircraft, it remained agile in the thin air near its service ceiling . Singled out for destruction in the Armistice Agreement, D VIIs were smuggled out of Germany into Holland after the war. Anthony Fokker “arranged” that those trains carrying D VIIs would be too long for the sidings at the Dutch border. Inspections would therefore have to be quick in order to unblock the main line.

Current Location:

First World War Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Purchase

This aircraft was built by Fokker in 1918 and was one of 142 shipped to the United States for the U.S. Air Service. Later sold for civilian use, it was featured in several movies, including Hell's Angels (1930).

The Museum purchased the aircraft in 1971, and a propeller and engine were donated in 1972 and 1975, respectively. During restoration, the Museum discovered the German air service serial number 10347/18 on the aircraft, revealing it to be a very late-production D.VII. It was most likely confiscated by Allied forces at the manufacturing plant. Restoration of the aircraft was halted in 1975, when the team began work on the Curtiss HS-2L La Vigilance.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 8.9 m (29 ft 2 in)
Length 7 m (23 ft)
Height 2.75 m (9 ft)
Weight, Empty 700 kg (1,544 lb)
Weight, Gross 850 kg (1,874 lb)
Cruising Speed Unknown
Max Speed 186 km/h (116 mph)
Rate of Climb 1,000 m (3,280 ft) / 3.8 min
Service Ceiling 6,980 m (22,900 ft)
Range Unknown
Power Plant one Daimler Mercedes D.IIIav, 160 hp, in-line engine

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Fokker D.VII

Tail Number: (S/N): 10347/18

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Canadian Aviation and Space Museum

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
Space and Aviation Museum - Ottawa, Ontario Opening hours Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission fees Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10 Senior (age 60+) / Student $13 - Free on Thursday from 4 to 5 PM

Access restrictions: