Canadair CF-116 (CF-5A) - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
This CF-116 was built in 1970 and mainly flew from Canadian Forces Base Cold Lake in Alberta. Acquired in 1997, this aircraft is located in the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

Canadair CF-116

In an effort to slow continuing escalation in the cost of supersonic fighter aircraft, the Northrop Corporation conceived a small multi-purpose aircraft in the mid 1950's.

The F-5 Freedom Fighter funded by the U.S. government and intended for the export market, was an enormous success from its initial entry into service in 1965. Reliable, agile and easy to maintain, this single-seat day fighter was adopted by the air forces of some thirty countries. The two-seat versions bear a close resemblance to the Northrop T-38 Talon, which became the U.S. Air Force's standard advanced trainer in the early 1960s'

In 1965, the Canadian government ordered 115 upgraded single and two seat F-5s, later designated CF-5 or CF-116. Built under licence by Canadair, these aircraft logged many years of distinguished service.

The Museum's aircraft was built in 1970 and mainly flew from Canadian Forces Base Cold Lake in Alberta. Acquired in 1997, the aircraft retains the Soviet style camouflage and markings it carried as an "adversary" in air-to-air combat training.

The following is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's website:

CANADAIR CF-116 (CF-5A)

A U.S. supersonic fighter bomber designed and built by Northrop Aircraft of Hawthorne, California (also made in Canada, South Korea, Switzerland and Taiwan) and produced from 1962 to 1989

Closely related to a two-seater trainer known as the T-38 Talon

F-5 was widely supplied through U.S. Military Assistance Program and operated in thirty-four countries

A Canadian version of the Northrop F-5 was the "Freedom Fighter," a low-cost, low-maintenance fighter that reversed the 1950s trend of large expensive fighters

Produced by Canadair Limited in Montreal; was the last fighter manufactured in Canada
Engines were made in Canada by Orenda Limited

Used by Canadian Forces on NATO missions and as a trainer for pilots transitioning to the CF-18
First flight was on July 30th, 1959.

Artifact no.:
1997.0279
Manufacturer:
Canadair Ltd.
Manufacturer Location:
Canada
Manufacture Date:
1970
Registration no.:
116763 (CF)
Acquisition Date:
1997
History:

The Northrop F-5 helped reverse the 1950s trend that favored the development of large and expensive tactical fighters. Employing high-thrust but low-weight engines initially designed for guided missiles, the aircraft was planned as an affordable replacement for the subsonic jets developed after Second World War. The United States Air Force showed more interest in the two-seat versions as supersonic trainers, the world’s first. As the fighter version was well suited for defending a small country’s borders, it became the developing world’s most widely used light-weight fighter through the U.S. Government’s Military Assistance Program.

A modified version was built in Canada during the late 1960s and early 1970s, the last fighter manufactured in this country. Modifications included a probe for air-to-air refueling, more sophisticated avionics and higher powered Canadian-built engines. Many went directly into storage after Canada reduced its NATO commitments but those used in the training role became popular with fighter pilots making the transition to the CF-18.

Current Location:

Jet Age Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Transfer from the Canadian Forces

This CF-5 (officially designated CF-116) was manufactured by Canadair Limited of Montreal, Quebec in August 1970. Delivered to the Canadian Armed Forces in December of that year, it was put in storage until 1979.

Over the course of its active career, the aircraft was based at several locations across Canada, including Trenton, Ontario; Chatham, New Brunswick; and most frequently at Cold Lake, Alberta. It was put in storage in 1995.

The CF-5 was transferred to the Museum by the Canadian Forces in 1997. It retains its Warsaw Pact "aggressor" markings from its last training exercises.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 7.9 m (25 ft 8 in)