The Theater in Villa Rica, GA
Modernized the building, lots of changes...since 1950.

County of theater: Carroll County
Location of theater: W. Montgomery St. & Candler St., Villa Rica
Artist: Sally Storey Jones

"On a recent visit to Villa Rica, Ga. I found out that The Cinema Tavern building (formerly The Sports Cafe) plans on turning their old theatre building back to look like a theatre. This made me think of why Decatur does not have a theatre." ~ Next Stop Decatur

The Cinema Tavern says is was called the Graham Theater, but all the art work for the area shows the theater with a marquee that says Villa.

Historically I can find nothing....I find some artist watercolors, and a part of a murl on the side of the Cinema Tavern, all name the theater the Villa

Artist: Sally Sorey Jones

Date of Your Photograph: 05/10/2019