de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
The Beaver, first flown in 1947, was the first all-metal Canadian designed bush aircraft. Used as a bush plane in Western Canada for thirty-two years, it was purchased by the Museum from Norcanair Ltd. of Prince-Albert, Saskatchewan, in 1980.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

The Beaver, first flown in 1947, was the first all-metal Canadian designed bush aircraft. It was produced according to requirements of the Ontario Provincial Air Service, which became its largest Canadian user.

It was de Havilland of Canada's intention to design and manufacture a simple, sturdy aircraft to meet Canadian bush-flying needs, but the Beaver's short take-off and landing (STOL) abilities and its good flying performance let to its immediate success internationally. Eventually, the Beaver became the most numerous of all Canadian designed aircraft, with 1,692 manufactured; a tribute to the skill of Canadian aviation engineers, it remains in use in large numbers around the world. Its success marked the beginnings of de Havilland of Canada's STOL aircraft family, which includes the Otter, the Caribou, the Buffalo, the twin Otter and the Dash 7.

In 1951, the Beaver won U.S. Air Force and U.S. Army competitions for a utility aircraft, and many consequently served in Korea, where they were known as the "general's jeep". The Beaver was adopted by at least thirteen other air forces and saw civil use in many other countries. In Canada, it did not enter military service but was widely adopted across the country by bush operators, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, provincial governments and the Canadian Department of Transport. The model on display is the prototype first flown in 1947; it is shown in the markings of the last company to operate it, Norcanair Ltd. of Prince-Albert, Saskatchewan. After almost 33 years of service in western Canada, it was purchased by the Museum in 1990 with financial assistance from the Molson Foundation and de Havilland Aircraft of Canada.

The following is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

First all-metal bush plane designed and built in Canada; still used in many countries around the world

One of several de Havilland Canada aircraft named after North American wildlife

Outnumbers, to date, any other Canadian aircraft: 1 692 Beavers were manufactured between 1947 and 1968

A short-take-off-and-landing (STOL) aircraft (requires minimal space to take off and touch down on land, water or snow), along with de Havilland Canada's Otter, Caribou, Buffalo, Twin Otter and Dash 7

First flight was on August 16th, 1947
Artifact no.:
1980.0775
Manufacturer:
de Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.
Manufacturer Location:
Canada
Manufacture Date:
1947
Registration no.:
CF-FHB
Acquisition Date:
1980
History:

The Beaver was designed and built in response to the demands of Canadian bush operators. With its all-metal construction, high-lift wing, and flap configuration, the Beaver was a robust aircraft with excellent short take-off-and-landing capability even with heavy loads. In addition to its success in Canada, the Beaver found acceptance in as many as 60 other countries all over the world. Although not ordered by the RCAF, some 980 served with distinction in the US Army and US Air Force. About 1600 were made.

The Beaver was such a success that more were built than any other aircraft designed and manufactured in Canada. In 1951 it won both the US Air Force and US Army competitions for a utility aircraft. Many were used in Korea, where it was known as the “general’s jeep”.

Current Location:

Bush Flying Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Purchase

Built in 1947, this aircraft is the prototype, or first, Beaver to be built. Used as a bush plane in Western Canada for thirty-two years, it was purchased by the Museum from Norcanair in 1980. Its serial number, CF-FHB, incorporates the initials of Frederick Howard Buller, one of the Beaver’s two designers. Buller was a naval architect turned aeronautical engineer and is a member of Canada’s Aviation Hall of Fame.

Remarkably, during its final flight, between Lac la Ronge and Rockcliffe airport, this aircraft crossed paths in Sault Ste. Marie with the second Beaver built, CF-OBS. Russ Bannock, who flew CF-FHB for a portion of its last flight, had also been its test pilot. The preservation of Canada’s first Beaver has been made possible by donations from the Molson Foundation and from de Havilland Canada.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 14.6 m (48 ft)