Poststraße Erfurt-Heiligenstadt - Postmeilensäule - Erfurt, TH, Deutschland
Kursächsische Postmeilensäule vor dem Museum für Thüringer Volkskunde in Erfurt.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Electorate of Saxony Post miles column in front of the Museum of Thuringian Folklore in Erfurt.

In the 18th and 19th centuries the milestones, generally called post milestones, were set up in Germany. They initially served the postal service, which regulated transport times and parcel and money postage according to fixed distances. Some copies can still be found today in the Unstrut-Hainich district. They were built along the Poststraße Leipzig-Kassel and Erfurt-Heiligenstadt.

With the beginning of the Chaussee building, milestones were also erected to determine the length of the Chaussee. Like most of their predecessors, they received information on places and distances. The milestones are divided into whole, half and quarter milestones according to their special shape and lettering.
Condition: Distressed

Material: Stone