Almirante Brown Station, Antarctic Peninsula
Built by the Argentine Government, the now abandoned Almirante Brown Station is a favorite stopping point for Antarctic visitors.
Location: Antarctica

Almirante Brown Station was built by the Argentine government as a scientific research station. They have since abandoned the station due to fiscal concerns. Since it was abandoned, it has become a favorite stopover for people visiting Antarctica.

Behind the station is a 165 foot slope leading to a wonderful overlook over Paradise Bay.

Interestingly, the station was burned down in 1984 by a member of the Argentine scientific team who didn't want to stay over the winter. He burned the station just as the last supply ship for the year was leaving. Luckily, he and the other people set to stay the winter were picked up.

This station is an example of the claiming and reclamation of Antarctica. The Argentineans claimed the land and built a station there, but were forced back home due to fiscal concerns. The reclamation of of the station was undertaken by Gentoo Penguins who were nesting all over the former base.
Type of Waymark: Point of Interest