Irish America Hall of Fame - New Ross, Co Wexford, Ireland.
29U E 639646 N 5806819
The Irish America Hall of Fame commemorates the critical contribution of Irish men and women to USA history. the Hall of Fame is housed at The Dunbrody Famine Ship in New Ross, County Wexford, Ireland.
Location: Munster, Ireland

"The Irish America Hall of Fame commemorates the critical contribution of Irish men and women to US history, as well as acknowledging the continuing contribution of contemporary Irish-Americans.Founded in 2010 in conjunction with ‘Irish America Magazine’, the Hall of Fame is housed at The Dunbrody Famine Ship in New Ross, Co. Wexford.

The most notable historical figures, such as Henry Ford and JFK, are remembered with short biographical videos.
Every year contemporary Irish-Americans are honoured for their achievements, with induction into the Hall of Fame. The most recent inductees include: Donald Keough, former Chairman of Coca-Cola; Michael Flately, world famous choreographer; and the actress Maureen O’Hara."

Text Source: (visit link)

"The Dunbrody Famine Ship Experience features an authentic reproduction of an 1840s emigrant vessel, alongside a popular interpretation of the Irish famine emigrant experience.

This monument memorialized the people who were forced to migrate, due to the potato famine, and pays tribute to courageous Irish men, women and children who emigrated to America, Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom and other countries throughout the world in search of a better life during the 18th centuries.

Located at New Ross, County Wexford, the Dunbrody Famine Ship Experience is an essential stop on any tour of the south east region of Ireland. Follow the footsteps of the those who left during the Great Famine with an interactive tour that takes you through the fateful journey made by so many Irish people.

Featuring a guided tour, costumed performers and themed exhibitions, the Dunbrody Famine Ship Experience provides an insight into this significant period in history—one that shaped the Irish culture forever.

Alongside the tour of the ship, the Dunbrody Visitor Centre houses a riverside café and the Irish America Hall of Fame. The hall of fame commemorates the critical contribution made by Irish men and women to U.S history, as well as acknowledging the continuing contribution of contemporary Irish Americans. Each year the hall of fame inducts new members."

More Info &Text Source.
7 days a week 9.00 am to 6.00 pm. Last tour at 5.00 pm