The Colonel's Spring - Mexia, TX
Located in the Confederate Reunion Grounds run by the Texas Historical Commission. Admission $4.00

Plaque in front of archway:

To show their thanks for all of the public improvements made to the Reunion Grounds, the citizens of Mexia constructed this archway with a plaque dedicating the spring to Humphreys in 1923. The name "The Colonel's Spring" has been used since that time. The arch is located at the foot of the stairs and the path leads to the Colonel's Spring.

Plaque on archway:

To Col. A.E. Humphreys discoverer and developer of the great Mexia oil fields beautifier of these grounds, maintaining them in honor of the Confederate dead and for the pleasure of the living veterans, their families and friends, this tablet is erected and this spring lovingly dedicated by the citizens of Mexia as a lasting expression of their admiration of this great and godly man and his splendid achievement.

"I will give to him that is athirst of the fountain of the water of life freely" Rev Zeb

NRHP Nomination Form

"A concrete archway with steps leading down to the spring marks the entry to the swimming area, and two steel trussed foot bridges have replaced the ca. 1920's swinging bridges across the creek."

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other