Leroy Naschke, Sr. Field - Galveston, TX
15R E 327718 N 3244487
Through the efforts by the Galveston Landmark Commission, the memory of the "Lindale Bombers" and Leroy Naschke, Sr. shall live on.

Located in Lindale Park, Leroy Naschke, Sr. Field is located at 301 Albacore in what is now know as "Fish Village". It was once the home to the Lindale Bombers, one of Galveston's first Little League Teams.

Landmark Commission Planning and Development Division
City of Galveston
February 4, 2019

Executive Summary

The applicants are requesting designation of the above referenced address, as a Galveston Landmark.

Analysis

As per Article 10 of the Land Development Regulations, the following criteria should beconsidered during the Landmark Designation review process:

1. The character, interest, or value as part of the development, heritage, or cultural characteristics of the City of Galveston, Galveston County, the State of Texas, or the United States.

Lindale Park is a 6.97 acre facility located to the west of the Lindale Park Subdivision, more commonly known as Fish Village. Lindale Park was the first neighborhood developed in the East End Flats, followed by San Marino (a small section of three one-block streets), and then Harbor View.

The neighborhood was developed by the Lindale Park Development Company, and residences were constructed by W. R. Reid, a Houston and Corpus Christi-based contractor. The first permits were issued in 1949 with an initial 187 dwelling units planned. A newspaper article announcing the development indicates the houses were to be moderately priced with modern amenities. Veterans were to have the first choice of available units. In addition to offering FHA and GI Term loans, the developer constructed a model house in the neighborhood, a common marketing strategy employed by developers of new postwar neighborhoods.

Although not associated with the Lindale Park housing development, Lindale Park provides recreational opportunities for the surrounding residential area.

2. Representative of an established and familiar visual feature of a neighborhood, community, or city.

Lindale Park has served generations of Galvestonians by providing a location for both active and passive recreation. Currently, the park provides playground equipment, several dog parks, tennis courts, picnic tables, and the Leroy Naschke, Sr. Field. The Leroy Naschke, Sr. Field provided the location for the development of Little League in Galveston with the establishment of the Lindale Park Bombers.

Parks are dynamic facilities and can be expected to be modified to meet the current needs of the neighborhood. Staff is recommending that the Galveston Landmark designation be used to honor Lindale Park’s role in the community while recognizing that the park may be modified in the future. We recommend that the Leroy Naschke, Sr. Field be retained as a reminder of the importance of Little League to the residents of Galveston.

Financial Incentives for Historic Properties

Due to the fact that it is owned by the City of Galveston and is not assessed forproperty taxes, the property is not eligible for the Financial Incentive for Historic Properties for new Galveston Landmarks.

Other Reviews

The Planning Commission will hear this request at the February 5, 2019 meeting. City Council has the final decision regarding the request for a Landmark Designation. The request will be heard at the regular meeting of February 28, 2019.

Staff Recommendation

Staff recommends approval with the following condition:

Standard Condition:

1. The Galveston Landmark Designation shall apply only to the portion of Lindale Park occupied by the Leroy Naschke, Sr. Field;

2. As with all properties containing a Historic Overlay Designation, including Landmark Designations, exterior alterations to the property will be subject to review and approval by the Landmark Commission and must conform to the Design Standards for Historic Properties of Galveston, Texas.

About Leroy Naschke, Sr.
Leroy John Naschke, Sr.
7/21/1921 to 1/07/2003

One of the most influential forces in the history of baseball on the island was laid to rest Tuesday afternoon as family members and a host of grateful former players said goodbye to Leroy Naschke Sr. "He touched a lot of lives," said Ron Hanson of Galveston. Instrumental in bringing Little League and Pony Colt baseball to the city, Naschke passed away Friday after a brief illness at the age of 82 leaving behind a wife six children a dozen grandchildren eight great grandchildren and an extended family of thousands who benefited from Naschkes vision. He was a very civic minded said his son Michael. He loved all types of sports but baseball was his favorite. Naschke played third base for the 1938 Galveston Rattler American Legion team that went 50-1 en route to the state championship. The last surviving member of that team he drew the attention of the Boston Red Sox and the University of Texas...
Galveston Daily News (Newspaper) - January 12, 2005, Galveston, Texas

Single: