Coffin Lid - St Mary - Manton, Rutland
A 13th century stone coffin lid in St Mary's church, Manton
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

In the south transept is a well-preserved 13th century coped coffin lid with floriated cross, the stem of which has the 'omega' ornament.

"The church of St Mary at Manton is unusual in that is has no tower - distinctive as most of the churches in our parish and the surrounding area have towers.

The earliest church was probably from the 12th century and consisted of an aisle-less building with small square ended chancel. About 1200 a north aisle was added, together with an extra bay at the west end, increasing the nave to its present length.

In the 14th century a chantry college was founded inside the church.

The chancel was almost entirely rebuilt in 1796 and externally is entirely from that period. There was a restoration of the fabric in 1887, and the chancel was re-roofed in 1894.

The two bells were recast by Taylor and Co. of Loughborough in 1920. There is a War Memorial Cross in the churchyard."

SOURCE - (visit link)