Sedilia - St Mary - Edith Weston, Rutland
Sedilia in the chancel of St Mary's church, Edith Weston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church of ST. MARY consists of chancel 28 ft. 6 in. by 15 ft. 6 in., with north and south aisles at its west end, clearstoried nave of three bays 41 ft. 6 in. by 13 ft. 3 in., north and south aisles respectively 7 ft. 3 in. and 6 ft. wide, south transept 15 ft. 9 in. by 12 ft., south porch, and west tower 9 ft. 4 in. by 8 ft. 10 in., all these measurements being internal. The tower is surmounted by a lofty spire. The width across nave and aisles is 30 ft. 9 in. The north aisle of the chancel is used as an organ-chamber and vestry.

The chancel was rebuilt in the French style of the 14th century in 1865, and its aisles erected in the position of former quire aisles or chapels, which had long disappeared, but the blocked arches of which were still visible in the walls. These arches were pulled down with the rest of the old chancel, but they are said to have been of 13th-century date, and two moulded corbels of the same period supported by heads, together with two fluted piscina bowls, were preserved and are now in the vestry. The whole of the north wall of the north aisle of the nave has also been rebuilt. The interior of the church had been repaired and reseated in 1848. The modern work is faced with coursed dressed ironstone, and the transept and tower are of ashlar, but elsewhere the walling is of rubble, plastered internally. The chancel and its aisles, the transept and porch have stone-slated roofs, but those of the nave and aisles are leaded and of low pitch. All the roofs overhang.

The rebuilding of the chancel in 1865 was at the charges of the Rev. Charles Halford Lucas, rector, and is of a somewhat elaborate character with vaulted roof of Ketton stone. The ridge of the roof is considerably higher than that of the nave, and the quire aisles are under separate gabled roofs running north and south. Internally the walls are lined with ashlar, the eastern bay, or sanctuary, being arcaded with a series of pointed arches on banded shafts; three of the arches on the south side are recessed to form sedilia. In the west bay are wide arches opening to the aisle and vestry, the roofs of which are of wood. The east window is of three lights with geometrical tracery."

SOURCE - (visit link)