Old Spanish Trail - Enoch, UT
This marker was originally created in 1948.
Location: Utah, United States

This wooden marker commemorating the Old Spanish Trail in Iron County is outside the Enoch town offices. It was originally completed by the local Boy Scout Troop in 1948. It was rebuilt as an Eagle Scout project in 2015. The marker reads,
"The first wagon over the old Spanish trail came into Iron County, Utah, May 15, 1848, with twenty five Mormon Battalion Men returning from California under Captain Henry G. Boyle. Piloted by Porter Rockwell & James Shaw, they converted the Western half of the old pack trail into a road over which 50 wagons went westward in the Fall of 1848. The old trail was thereafter known as the Southern California Emigrant Route.
Spanish Trail Association
May 14, 1948"
Attached to the sign is a picture of the 1948 Scout Troop sitting at the base of the sign and a separate plaque noting Matthew Matheson's Eagle Scout Project in 2015.
Marker Name: The Old Spanish Trail

Marker Type: City