Fourth Church Of Christ Scientist - Manchester, UK
30U E 549910 N 5925709
[EN] Across from the Albert Hall in Peter Street is the Fourth Church of Christ Scientist. [FR] En face de l'Albert Hall, dans Peter Street, se trouve le quatrième scientifique de l'église du Christ.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

" Christian Science is a set of beliefs and practices developed in 19th-century New England, USA by Mary Baker Eddy, who argued in her book Science and Health (1875) that sickness is an illusion that can be corrected by prayer alone. The book became Christian Science’s central text, along with the Bible, and by 2001 had sold over nine million copies.

Built in 1950 this Portland stone office building was once a car showroom.

The Manchester congregation was formerly based in the Albert Hall building on Peter Street in Manchester’s City Centre (now a music venue). Plans to redevelop the Albert Hall meant the Church had to relocate. OMI worked closely with the members to devise a strategy for creating a new church that included an auditorium, bookshop and reading room and a Sunday School, within the basement, ground and first floors of a 1950s office building on the opposite side of the street.

The existing building was hollowed out to create dramatic double and triple height voids. The result is a spatially complex arrangement with a spiritual undertone offering intriguing volumes and vantage points.

In keeping with Christian Scientist beliefs, the end product is stripped of ornament and overt religious symbolism, yet the building retains an otherworldly aura that the congregation hold very dear. The project received an RIBA Award for Design Excellence. "