Canadian National Girder Bridge - Chase, BC
11U E 310374 N 5633191
While out stomping around Chase looking for interesting potential Waymarks we spied this little steel girder bridge and decided to investigate.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first thing we discovered was that the bridge bore a date inscribed into the wingwall at its southwest corner - 1978. The bridge carries the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) line over Chase Creek, a small creek which rises in the mountains just a few kilometres to the east, draining into the South Thompson River about 1 kilometre to the northwest.

Given that Chase Creek is a small stream, the bridge is also small, no more than 60-70 feet in length. Not much more than 100 feet southwest of Pine Street, it rests on concrete abutments on each bank of the creek.

This bridge is on the CPR mainline to the west coast, which was built through here in 1884-85. Naturally, this means that a 1978 bridge would be far from the first to span Chase Creek. Earthwork began in this area in 1884 while track wasn't laid through here until the summer of 1885.

Given that this is the CPR's mainline, this could well be a good trainspotting location. Trains go through here in both directions almost constantly.

Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad