Atkinson Tavern - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696708 N 4662634
The Atkinson Tavern is one of nine buildings of Storrowton Village Museum. It was moved from Prescott, MA to the Storrowton Village Museum on the grounds of the Eastern States Exposition located at 1305 Memorial Ave. West Springfield, MA.

The Atkinson Tavern once stood at Atkinson Hollow in the town of Prescott, MA, a rural and sparsely populated town that was founded in 1822 along the ridge separating the West and Middle branches of the Swift River. Prescott, along with Dana, Enfield, and Greenwich, was claimed by the state to become Quabbin Reservoir.

In 1928 Helen O. Storrow acquired the tavern when the town was ordered to be evacuated, disessembled it, brought it to the Storrowton Village Museum for reassembly. The original owner, John Atkinson, used the structure as a store, tavern and his family home. The two story main building is eight bays wide and has two entrances. The leftmost entrance is flanked by a pair of paned windows and the rightmost entrance is flanked by a pair of panes windows. The second floor has a set of three matching windows on the left and five matching windows on the right. A chimney is located on the right side of the main building. Attached to the main building on the right is a smaller one story structure which is the main entrance to the tavern and functions as the reception area.

A wooden sign on the building is inscribed:

ATKINSON TAVERN